OHIO — The Ohio High School Athletic Association and its six District Athletic Boards announced Monday that $200,000 has been awarded to 200 recent high school graduates.
The distribution is part of the OHSAA's Scholar-Athlete Scholarship Program. This year's recipients are the highest number to receive the awards in the program's 30-year history, according to OHSAA. It's also the most money given away to recent graduates so far.
Each of the recipients will receive $1,000.
“The OHSAA Scholar-Athlete Scholarship Program is a point of pride for our District Athletic Boards, OHSAA staff, Board of Directors and member schools,” said OHSAA Executive Director Doug Ute in a release. “We congratulate these scholar-athletes on all of their accomplishments and wish them well as they work toward their educational and career goals.”
The recipients are chosen off of a point system, based off of GPA, class rank, community service activities, varsity letters earned, as well as individual and team athletic honors.
Here are the recipients:
- Denison Murphy, Grandview Heights
- Mason Book, West Jefferson
- Natalie Smith, Grandview Heights
- Rayanna Howell, Columbus Africentric Early College
- Elliott Baur, Columbus Bishop Watterson
- Donovan Davis, Columbus Bishop Hartley
- Carly Henry, Columbus Bishop Watterson
- Taylor Warehime, Granville
- Aiden Kolb, Hilliard Darby
- Mitchell Zahner, Delaware Olentangy Berlin
- Kennedy Elfers, Powell Olentangy Liberty
- Abigale Killilea, Hilliard Darby
- Mathew Fang, Gahanna Columbus Academy
- Abrem Igwebuike, Columbus St. Charles
- Jason Morbitzer, Hilliard Bradley
- Angela Hu, Gahanna Columbus Academy
- Jada Shade, Columbus Bishop Hartley
- Siri Ponna, Delaware Olentangy Berlin
- Brendan Laret, Columbus Bishop Hartley
- Ryan Lehman, Galion Northmor
- Ryne Whitt, Gahanna Columbus Academy
- Slade McClaskey, Baltimore Liberty Union
- Samuel Blank, Worthington Christian
- Natalie Woodfin, Columbus Bishop Hartley
- Piper Minnich, Columbus Bishop Hartley
- Julia Partington, Fredericktown
- Kassandra Simmons, West Jefferson
- Addie Zielinski, Sunbury Big Walnut
- Sabria Jones, Steubenville
- Matt Loot, Steubenville
- Matthew Dervis, Steubenville Catholic Central
- Daylin Rivera, Byesville Meadowbrook
- Daniel Bolster, Steubenville Catholic Central
- Bobby Brennan, Bowerston Conotton Valley
- Jackie O'Karma, Steubenville Catholic Central
- Alexis Booth, Bowerston Conotton Valley
- Noah Farley, Byesville Meadowbrook
- Blake Wells, West Lafayette Ridgewood
- Taylor Sichina, Byesville Meadowbrook
- Kya Maloski, West Lafayette Ridgewood
- Jacob Hanner, Dover
- Preston Rieger, New Philadelphia
- Kiley McIntosh, Dover
- Raya Taylor, New Concord John Glenn
- Madalyn Criss, Steubenville
- John Thieman, Kettering Archbishop Alter
- Claire Holcomb, Dayton Archbishop Carroll
- Brayden Eldridge, Hamilton Badin
- Lena Trokhan, Hamilton Badin
- Anya Govil, Cincinnati Indian Hill
- Riley Neer, Bellefontaine
- Parker Penhorwood, Bellefontaine
- Camdyn Paul, Botkins
- JJ Meyer, Botkins
- Tucker Miller, Bradford
- Brooklyn Crickmore, Bradford
- Natalie Schoenherr, Vandalia Butler
- Abigail Reinhard, Bellefontaine Calvary Christian School
- Kaitlyn Hoying, Springfield Emmanuel Christian Academy
- Ethan Lukey, Houston
- Madden Phelps, Cincinnati Indian Hill
- Braden Smith, Springfield Kenton Ridge
- Emma Sallot, Springfield Kenton Ridge
- Mary Domingo Sales, Lockland
- Ben Fahnestock, Cincinnati Mariemont
- Brynna O'Brien, Cincinnati Mariemont
- Drake Bennett, Casstown Miami East
- Maryn Gross, Casstown Miami East
- Sarah Deaton, Monroe
- Samantha Ringhand, New Richmond
- Libbi Mergler, Clayton Northmont
- Nate Copas, DeGraff Riverside
- Brayden Monnin, Russia
- Jaela Shappie, Russia
- Aboubacar Soumahoro, Cincinnati Spencer Center
- Parker Jackson, New Carlisle Tecumseh
- Jackson Smith, Tipp City Tippecanoe
- Braden Keating, New Madison Tri-Village
- Isabella Black, New Madison Tri-Village
- Marlon Howard, Trotwood-Madison
- Frank Rupnik, Troy Christian
- Ellen Benintendi, Cincinnati Turpin
- Kaleb Petitjean, Versailles
- Lydia Hecht, Versailles
- Connor Huffman, Waynesville
- Addison McAuley, West Liberty-Salem
- Lillian Weaver, West Liberty-Salem
- Isabella Claxon, South Webster
- Cody Hesler, Seaman North Adams
- Kendra Allen, Chillicothe
- Isaac Martin, Chillicothe Unioto
- Max Hagans, Wheelersburg
- Cole Hines, Gallipolis Gallia Academy
- Sydney Skiver, Wheelersburg
- Emma Sayre, Portsmouth West
- Jace Copley, Lucasville Valley
- Raine Rodich, Thornville Sheridan
- Ryan Blum, Chillicothe
- Cole Wright, Glouster Trimble
- Caleb Redding, Lancaster Fairfield Union
- Tariq Cottrill, Stewart Federal Hocking
- Tyler Sommer, South Webster
- William Briggs, Wellston
- Kimberly Aubrey, Wellston
- Kenzley Urban, Marietta
- Landon Brewer, Antwerp
- Maria Maringer, Lakeside Danbury
- Madeline Militello, Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic
- Ava Krueger, Monroeville
- Chaney Cedarleaf, Minster
- Marcus Medina, Milan Edison
- Gracelyn Lamoreaux, Greenwich South Central
- Rebecca Wenning, Coldwater
- Teigen Fortkamp, Fort Recovery
- Blake Berrier, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon
- Anna Durliat, Van Buren
- Mia Felder, Galion
- Caroline Kagy, Attica Seneca East
- Abigail Rothenbuhler, Pemberville Eastwood
- Brycen Lantz, Attica Seneca East
- Jacob Granger, Bluffton
- Alexia Chevalier, Sycamore Mohawk
- Hudson Myers, Haviland Wayne Trace
- Savana Brooks, Harrod Allen East
- Callie Cyrus, Mansfield Madison
- Noah Normington-Slay, Sandusky Perkins
- Shaye Ledyard, Perrysburg
- Xander Ankney, Wauseon
- Alex McGuire, Lima Shawnee
- Marah Smith, Bryan
- Cora Liskai, Clyde
- Maggie McVeigh, Sandusky Perkins
- Emma Garmatter, Findlay Liberty-Benton
- Grayson Sasis, Mansfield Madison
- Teagan Rupp, Wauseon
- Tyson Rodriguez, Wauseon
- Tia Maly, Toledo Notre Dame Academy
- Kelly Cooper, Lima Shawnee
- William Kepple, Mansfield Madison
- Erin Meier, Findlay
- Ashton Homan, Monroeville
- Andrew Eyink, Coldwater
- Gabriel St. Amour, Findlay Liberty-Benton
- Erin Wilmore, Toledo Ottawa Hills
- Landon Witte, Port Clinton
- Melanie Plecko, Rootstown
- Trevor Siefke, Lisbon David Anderson
- Isabella Dalton, Jeromesville Hillsdale
- McKenna Baney, Apple Creek Waynedale
- Addyson Blazer, Hanoverton United
- Cailey Wellman, Brookfield
- Christian Haught, Leavittsburg LaBrae
- Connor Reich, Apple Creek Waynedale
- Brian Smith, Brookfield
- Brayden Neuenschwander, Kidron Central Christian
- Andrew Ogilvie, Hanoverton United
- Elizabeth Baker, Lisbon David Anderson
- Angela Miller, Kidron Central Christian
- MacKenzie Lightly, Columbiana Heartland Christian
- Taylor Morris, Wellington
- Catrina Race, Orrville
- Lillian Wakefield, West Salem Northwestern
- Alena Len, Jackson-Milton
- Will Morgan, Columbiana Heartland Christian
- Kennady Grace, Warren Champion
- William Madison, Salem
- Lucas Brandt, Gates Mills Hawken
- Luke Delida, Warren Howland
- Preston Blue, Hunting Valley University School
- Kylie Johnson, Massillon Tuslaw
- Michael Myers, Ravenna
- Allison Yagersz, Lodi Cloverleaf
- Isaac Griffith, Girard
- Logan Kray, Ashtabula Edgewood
- Isabella Wyman, Bay Village Bay
- Emma Morris, Struthers
- Madison Dobbins, Norton
- Scotty Edwards, Conneaut
- Gino Carcelli, Struthers
- Troy Buehner, Parma Padua Franciscan
- Claire Bennett, Norton
- Brendan Spellman, Bay Village Bay
- Emily Adams, Massillon Jackson
- Emily Kerekes, Copley
- Brian McQuaide, Solon
- Kathleen Baxter, North Canton Hoover
- Ezra Herring, Massillon Jackson
- Maiya Agnew, Berea-Midpark
- Emmalie Mitzel, Massillon Jackson
- Drew Kitzmiller, Macedonia Nordonia
- Lena Huynh, Cleveland John Hay
- Tiffany Nshimiye, North Canton Hoover
- Tanner Sir Louis, Wadsworth
- Alyssa Bettura, Warren Howland
- Anna Myers, Louisville
- Kariane Elson, Massillon Perry
- Naagashiv Nagajothi, Massillon Jackson
- Lotus Lemp, Wadsworth
- Noah Nunney, Cleveland John Hay
- Koren Goss, Twinsburg