What You Need To Know
[…] I intend to permit the Democratic and Republican Parties to nominate candidates for this office, and give the people a choice.”

Horlander’s attorney, Steven Megerle, says there is no way Kulkarni should be allowed to appear on a November ballot. He told Spectrum News her disqualification should prevent her from being nominated or be allowed to run. Megerle cited KRS 118.345 which says, in part, “No candidate who has been defeated or disqualified for the nomination for any office in a primary shall have his or her name placed on ballots…” 

Megerle said, “If a candidate can be disqualified by eight appellate court judges and turn around and be nominated again, what the hell do we have courts for?”