Ashleigh Mills contributed to this report.
[…] In Taylor’s case, however, the would-be defendants (LMPD officers) were never arrested and are instead awaiting a grand jury decision, which is a rare occurrence but is allowed by law.

The actions of LMPD officers Brett Hankinson, Jonathan Mattingly, and Myles Cosgrove may not warrant a murder indictment, according to Kentucky law.

If Cameron asks a grand jury to indict all three officers on murder charges, the grand jury evaluates the facts of the case against the Kentucky law on murder – KRS 507.020, which says, “With the intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person.” A grand jury could have a difficult time determining if the officers’ actions show “intent.” The grand jury could determine the officers did not cause Taylor’s death “with the intent to cause” her death and vote not to indict the officers on the charge of murder.